Evolution: Difference between revisions
no edit summary
Admin Jeremy (talk | contribs) (Created page with "''Evolution'' is the metamorphosis of one piñata species into another. A piñata can evolve by a wide variety of methods, usually related to eating something. The ability to evolve is limited to a select few species of piñata. The only species that can evolve into multiple species is the White Flutterscotch.") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Admin Jeremy (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''Evolution'' is the metamorphosis of one piñata [[species]] into another. A piñata can evolve by a wide variety of methods, usually related to eating something. The ability to evolve is limited to a select few species of piñata. The only species that can evolve into multiple species is the [[White Flutterscotch]]. | [[File:Evolver.png|left|frameless]] | ||
'''Evolution''' is the metamorphosis of one piñata [[species]] into another. A piñata can evolve by a wide variety of methods, usually related to eating something. The ability to evolve is limited to a select few species of piñata. The only species that can evolve into multiple species is the [[White Flutterscotch]]; however, none of these evolutions count towards the Evolver or Master Evolver [[Achievement|achievements]]. | |||
== Evolving Species == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="2" rowspan="2" |Base species | |||
! colspan="2" |Evolution method | |||
! colspan="2" rowspan="2" |Evolved species | |||
|- | |||
!Classic | |||
!TIP | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Syrupent icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Syrupent]] | |||
| colspan="2" |Hit [[egg]] with shovel just before hatching | |||
|[[File:Twingersnap icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Twingersnap]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Twingersnap icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Twingersnap]] | |||
| colspan="2" |Hit egg with shovel just before hatching | |||
|[[File:Fourheads icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Fourheads]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Quackberry icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Quackberry]] | |||
| colspan="2" |Eat a [[Gooseberry]] | |||
|[[File:Juicygoose icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Juicygoose]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Lickatoad icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Lickatoad]] | |||
| colspan="2" |Eat a [[Nightshade Berry]], then hit it with a shovel while it's confused | |||
|[[File:Lackatoad icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Lackatoad]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Taffly icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Taffly]] | |||
| colspan="2" |Set on fire with a [[firebrand]], then douse with a [[watering can]] | |||
|[[File:Reddhott icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Reddhott]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Newtgat icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Newtgat]] | |||
| colspan="2" |Eat a [[chili]] | |||
|[[File:Salamango icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Salamango]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Horstachio icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Horstachio]] | |||
| colspan="2" |Eat a [[daisy]] and a [[blackberry]] | |||
|[[File:Zumbug icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Zumbug]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Sparrowmint icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Sparrowmint]] | |||
|Eat a [[Buttercup]] | |||
|Eat a [[Dandelion]] | |||
|[[File:Candary icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Candary]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cluckles icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Cluckles]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|Eat 2 [[cactus]] seeds | |||
|[[File:Chocstrich icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Chocstrich]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Doenut icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Doenut]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|Eat a [[fir seed]] | |||
|[[File:Moojoo icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Moojoo]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Rashberry icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Rashberry]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|Eat a [[cheesecake]] | |||
|[[File:Hoghurt icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Hoghurt]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Fudgehog icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Fudgehog]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|Eat a [[coconut]] | |||
|[[File:Parmadillo icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Parmadillo]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Pretztail icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Pretztail]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|Eat a [[bone]] | |||
|[[File:Pieena icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Pieena]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Fizzlybear icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Fizzlybear]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|Eat a [[blue gem]] | |||
|[[File:Polollybear icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Polollybear]] | |||
|} | |||
[[White Flutterscotch]] has 9 different variants that it can evolve into after eating certain [[flowers]]. These variants are mostly treated as separate species by the game, but do not count towards any evolution based [[Achievement|achievements]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Flutterscotch Evolution | |||
! colspan="2" |Flutterscotch | |||
!Method | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Brown Flutterscotch icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Brown Flutterscotch]] | |||
|Has eaten a [[bullrush]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Red Flutterscotch icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Red Flutterscotch]] | |||
|Has eaten a [[poppy]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orange Flutterscotch icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Orange Flutterscotch]] | |||
|Has eaten a [[bird of paradise]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Yellow Flutterscotch icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Yellow Flutterscotch]] | |||
|Has eaten a [[buttercup]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Green Flutterscotch icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Green Flutterscotch]] | |||
|Has eaten a [[watercress]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Blue Flutterscotch icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Blue Flutterscotch]] | |||
|Has eaten a [[bluebell]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Pink Flutterscotch icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Pink Flutterscotch]] | |||
|Has eaten a [[water lily]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Purple Flutterscotch icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Purple Flutterscotch]] | |||
|Has eaten a [[thistle]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Black Flutterscotch icon.png|frameless|50x50px]] | |||
|[[Black Flutterscotch]] | |||
|Has eaten a [[tulip]] | |||
|} | |||
== Trivia == | |||
* While the [[Syrupent]] family does not evolve in the traditional sense (i.e. a Syrupent itself cannot evolve into a [[Twingersnap]]), the method for hatching a Twingersnap (and [[Fourheads]]) is classified in-game as an evolution method. | |||
* [[Bartholomew|Bart]] loves evolved piñatas, both preferring them when a judge in [[The P Factor]] and using them himself when competing in mini-games. This is due to their similarity with his practice of tinkering. | |||
[[Category:Gameplay]] | |||