Bart's Exchange: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Bart’s Exchange''' is the wagon parked in the [[Village]], which is where [[Bart]] lives and operates his tinkering business. From here you can hire Bart to come and tinker items for you in your garden, transforming them into something new.
[[File:Bart icon.png|left|frameless|112x112px]]
'''Bart’s Exchange''' is the wagon located in the [[Village]] where [[Bart]] lives and operates his tinkering business. From this location, the player can hire Bart to travel to the garden and tinker with items, transforming them into new objects.


== Description ==
== Description ==
[[File:Barts exchange interior.png|thumb|The interior of Bart's Exchange]]


== Tinkering ==
== Tinkering ==
Bart offers three levels of service, bronze, silver, and gold. Each has a greater chance of success, but also go up in price with it.
Bart offers three levels of service, bronze, silver, and gold. Each has a greater chance of success, but also go up in price.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Tinker Tickets
|+Tinker Tickets
Line 38: Line 40:
=== All Tinkered Items ===
=== All Tinkered Items ===


{| class="wikitable"
|+ Key
|-
| class="vp-allgames" | Tinker available in all games
|-
| class="vp-tip-only" | Tinker available only in ''Trouble in Paradise''
|}
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible"
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible"
! colspan="2" |Tinkered From
! colspan="2" |Tinkered From
!
!
! colspan="2" |Final Result
! colspan="2" |Final Result
|- class="vp-allgames"
|-  
|[[File:Apple icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Apple icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Apple]]
|[[Apple]]
Line 55: Line 50:
|[[File:Toffee apple icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Toffee apple icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Toffee Apple]]
|[[Toffee Apple]]
|- class="vp-allgames"
|-  
|[[File:Banana icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Banana icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Banana]]
|[[Banana]]
Line 61: Line 56:
|[[File:Banana split icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Banana split icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Banana Split]]
|[[Banana Split]]
|- class="vp-allgames"
|-  
|[[File:Blackberry icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Blackberry icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Blackberry]]
|[[Blackberry]]
Line 67: Line 62:
|[[File:Blackberry jam icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Blackberry jam icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Jam]]
|[[Jam]]
|- class="vp-allgames"
|-  
|[[File:Bread icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Bread icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Bread]]
|[[Bread]]
Line 73: Line 68:
|[[File:Sandwich icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Sandwich icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Sandwich]]
|[[Sandwich]]
|- class="vp-allgames"
|-  
|[[File:Carrot icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Carrot icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Carrot]]
|[[Carrot]]
Line 79: Line 74:
|[[File:Carrot cake icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Carrot cake icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Carrot Cake]]
|[[Carrot Cake]]
|- class="vp-allgames"
|-  
|[[File:Corn veg icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Corn veg icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Corn]]
|[[Corn]]
Line 85: Line 80:
|[[File:Bread icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Bread icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Bread]]
|[[Bread]]
|- class="vp-allgames"
|-  
|[[File:Gem icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Gem icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Gem]]
|[[Gem]]
Line 91: Line 86:
|[[File:Rainbow gem icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Rainbow gem icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Rainbow Gem]]
|[[Rainbow Gem]]
|- class="vp-allgames"
|-  
|[[File:Gooseberry icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Gooseberry icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Gooseberry]]
|[[Gooseberry]]
Line 97: Line 92:
|[[File:Gooseberry fool icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Gooseberry fool icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Gooseberry Fool]]
|[[Gooseberry Fool]]
|- class="vp-allgames"
|-  
|[[File:Honey icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Honey icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Honey]]
|[[Honey]]
Line 103: Line 98:
|[[File:Medicine icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Medicine icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Medicine]]
|[[Medicine]]
|- class="vp-allgames"
|-  
|[[File:Milk icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Milk icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Milk]]
|[[Milk]]
Line 109: Line 104:
|[[File:Cheese icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Cheese icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Cheese]]
|[[Cheese]]
|- class="vp-allgames"
|-  
|[[File:Monkeynut icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Monkeynut icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Monkeynut]]
|[[Monkeynut]]
Line 115: Line 110:
|[[File:Peanut butter icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Peanut butter icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Peanut Butter]]
|[[Peanut Butter]]
|- class="vp-allgames"
|-  
|[[File:Pumpkin icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Pumpkin icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Pumpkin]]
|[[Pumpkin]]
|[[File:Challenge arrow icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Challenge arrow icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Jack o lantern icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Jack o lantern icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Jack o’ Lantern]]
|[[Jack 'o' Lantern]]
|- class="vp-allgames"
|-  
|[[File:Toadstool icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Toadstool icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Toadstool]]
|[[Toadstool]]
Line 127: Line 122:
|[[File:Mushroom icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Mushroom icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Mushroom]]
|[[Mushroom]]
|- class="vp-tip-only"
|-  
|[[File:Acorn icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Acorn icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Acorn]]
|[[Acorn]]
Line 133: Line 128:
|[[File:Coffee icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Coffee icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|'''[[Coffee]]'''
|'''[[Coffee]]'''
|- class="vp-tip-only"
|-  
|[[File:Blueberry icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Blueberry icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|'''[[Blueberry]]'''
|'''[[Blueberry]]'''
Line 139: Line 134:
|[[File:Blueberry muffin icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Blueberry muffin icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|'''[[Muffin]]'''
|'''[[Muffin]]'''
|- class="vp-tip-only"
|-  
|[[File:Blue bone icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Blue bone icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Blue Bone|'''Blue Bone''']]
|[[Blue Bone|'''Blue Bone''']]
Line 145: Line 140:
|[[File:Blue skull icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Blue skull icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|'''[[Skull]], [[Ribs]], [[Spine]]'''
|'''[[Skull]], [[Ribs]], [[Spine]]'''
|- class="vp-tip-only"
|-  
|[[File:Bone icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Bone icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Bone]]
|[[Bone]]
Line 151: Line 146:
|[[File:Jelly icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Jelly icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|'''[[Jelly]]'''
|'''[[Jelly]]'''
|- class="vp-tip-only"
|-  
|[[File:Cheese icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Cheese icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Cheese]]
|[[Cheese]]
Line 157: Line 152:
|[[File:Cheesecake icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Cheesecake icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|'''[[Cheesecake]]'''  
|'''[[Cheesecake]]'''  
|- class="vp-tip-only"
|-  
|[[File:Coconut icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Coconut icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|'''[[Coconut]]'''
|'''[[Coconut]]'''
Line 163: Line 158:
|[[File:Macaroon icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Macaroon icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Coconut Macaroons|'''Coconut Macaroons''']]
|[[Coconut Macaroons|'''Coconut Macaroons''']]
|- class="vp-tip-only"
|-  
|[[File:Fir cone icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Fir cone icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Fir Cone]]
|[[Fir Cone]]
Line 169: Line 164:
|[[File:Air freshener icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Air freshener icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Air Freshener|'''Air Freshener''']]
|[[Air Freshener|'''Air Freshener''']]
|- class="vp-tip-only"
|-  
|[[File:Garlic icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Garlic icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|'''[[Garlic]]'''
|'''[[Garlic]]'''
Line 175: Line 170:
|[[File:Garlic butter icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Garlic butter icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Garlic Butter|'''Garlic Butter''']]
|[[Garlic Butter|'''Garlic Butter''']]
|- class="vp-tip-only"
|-  
|[[File:Green bone icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Green bone icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Green Bone|'''Green Bone''']]
|[[Green Bone|'''Green Bone''']]
Line 181: Line 176:
|[[File:Green rib icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Green rib icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|'''[[Skull]], [[Ribs]], [[Spine]]'''
|'''[[Skull]], [[Ribs]], [[Spine]]'''
|- class="vp-tip-only"
|-  
|[[File:Holly berry icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Holly berry icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Holly Berry|'''Holly Berry''']]
|[[Holly Berry|'''Holly Berry''']]
Line 187: Line 182:
|[[File:Figgy pudding icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Figgy pudding icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Figgy Pudding|'''Figgy Pudding''']]
|[[Figgy Pudding|'''Figgy Pudding''']]
|- class="vp-tip-only"
|-  
|[[File:Pea icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Pea icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|'''[[Pea]]'''
|'''[[Pea]]'''
Line 193: Line 188:
|[[File:Pea soup icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Pea soup icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Pea Soup|'''Pea Soup''']]
|[[Pea Soup|'''Pea Soup''']]
|- class="vp-tip-only"
|-  
|[[File:Orange icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Orange icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|'''[[Orange]]'''
|'''[[Orange]]'''
Line 199: Line 194:
|[[File:Marmalade icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Marmalade icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|'''[[Marmalade]]'''
|'''[[Marmalade]]'''
|- class="vp-tip-only"
|-  
|[[File:Radish icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Radish icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|'''[[Radish]]'''
|'''[[Radish]]'''
Line 205: Line 200:
|[[File:Horseradish icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Horseradish icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|'''[[Horseradish]]'''
|'''[[Horseradish]]'''
|- class="vp-tip-only"
|-  
|[[File:Red bone icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Red bone icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Red Bone|'''Red Bone''']]
|[[Red Bone|'''Red Bone''']]
Line 211: Line 206:
|[[File:Red spine icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Red spine icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|'''[[Skull]], [[Ribs]], [[Spine]]'''
|'''[[Skull]], [[Ribs]], [[Spine]]'''
|- class="vp-tip-only"
|-  
|[[File:Rose icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Rose icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|'''[[Rose]]'''
|'''[[Rose]]'''
Line 217: Line 212:
|[[File:Love sweet icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Love sweet icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Romance Sweet]]
|[[Romance Sweet]]
|- class="vp-tip-only"
|-  
|[[File:Sunflower icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Sunflower icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Sunflower]]
|[[Sunflower]]
Line 223: Line 218:
|[[File:Happy sweet icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Happy sweet icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Happy Sweet]]
|[[Happy Sweet]]
|- class="vp-tip-only"
|-  
|[[File:Turnip icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Turnip icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Turnip]]
|[[Turnip]]
Line 229: Line 224:
|[[File:Stew icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Stew icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|'''[[Stew]]'''
|'''[[Stew]]'''
|- class="vp-tip-only"
|-  
|[[File:Yam icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Yam icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|'''[[Yam]]'''
|'''[[Yam]]'''
Line 237: Line 232:
|}
|}
<nowiki>*</nowiki>'''Bold''' = introduced in ''Trouble in Paradise''
<nowiki>*</nowiki>'''Bold''' = introduced in ''Trouble in Paradise''
== Notes ==
* Only the flowerheads of the rose and the sunflower can be tinkered into sweets. This tinker is also only available in ''Trouble in Paradise''.
* The red, blue, and green bones have three different results, each appearing in a sequential order. The first bone tinkered will be the Skull, then the Ribs, and finally the Spine. If you tinker a colored bone again, it will restart the cycle over again.
* All gems will turn into a Rainbow Gem, regardless of the original color.
* The original ''Viva Piñata'' and ''Pocket Paradise'' only have one instance of an item being able to be tinkered twice. This is corn, to bread, to sandwich. ''Trouble in Paradise'' added another occurrence of this, with milk, to cheese, to cheesecake.
[[Category:Gameplay]]
[[Category:Locations]]
[[Category:Shops]]

Latest revision as of 17:48, 16 January 2026

Bart’s Exchange is the wagon located in the Village where Bart lives and operates his tinkering business. From this location, the player can hire Bart to travel to the garden and tinker with items, transforming them into new objects.

Description

 
The interior of Bart's Exchange

Tinkering

Bart offers three levels of service, bronze, silver, and gold. Each has a greater chance of success, but also go up in price.

Tinker Tickets
Image Ticket Price

(% of Base Value)

Chance of Success
  Bronze
  Silver
  Gold

To use Bart’s service, select which tier you want. You will then return to your garden, and select all the items you want tinkered. Only items that can be tinkered can be selected. If you cannot select something that can normally be selected, either something like a piñata is trying to use that item, or you may need to restart your game.

Once you have selected all items you wish to tinker, Bart will leave his shop and head towards your garden. You may select him while he is present and direct him to other items he can tinker. He will prioritize this new order, and ask what tier you would like to use for this new item. You can only order one new item at a time this way.

Once he reaches your selected item, he will wave his hands over it as yellow magic engulfes the item. If the tinkering fails, the item will not change and Bart will look disappointed. If the tinkering is a success, the item will transform into something new and Bart will do a dance.

Once Bart has finished attempting to tinker all items, he will head back to his shop. You cannot visit his shop until he has returned.

All Tinkered Items

Tinkered From Final Result
  Apple     Toffee Apple
  Banana     Banana Split
  Blackberry     Jam
  Bread     Sandwich
  Carrot     Carrot Cake
  Corn     Bread
  Gem     Rainbow Gem
  Gooseberry     Gooseberry Fool
  Honey     Medicine
  Milk     Cheese
  Monkeynut     Peanut Butter
  Pumpkin     Jack 'o' Lantern
  Toadstool     Mushroom
  Acorn     Coffee
  Blueberry     Muffin
  Blue Bone     Skull, Ribs, Spine
  Bone     Jelly
  Cheese     Cheesecake
  Coconut     Coconut Macaroons
  Fir Cone     Air Freshener
  Garlic     Garlic Butter
  Green Bone     Skull, Ribs, Spine
  Holly Berry     Figgy Pudding
  Pea     Pea Soup
  Orange     Marmalade
  Radish     Horseradish
  Red Bone     Skull, Ribs, Spine
  Rose     Romance Sweet
  Sunflower     Happy Sweet
  Turnip     Stew
  Yam     Crisps

*Bold = introduced in Trouble in Paradise

Notes

  • Only the flowerheads of the rose and the sunflower can be tinkered into sweets. This tinker is also only available in Trouble in Paradise.
  • The red, blue, and green bones have three different results, each appearing in a sequential order. The first bone tinkered will be the Skull, then the Ribs, and finally the Spine. If you tinker a colored bone again, it will restart the cycle over again.
  • All gems will turn into a Rainbow Gem, regardless of the original color.
  • The original Viva Piñata and Pocket Paradise only have one instance of an item being able to be tinkered twice. This is corn, to bread, to sandwich. Trouble in Paradise added another occurrence of this, with milk, to cheese, to cheesecake.