Achievement: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Achievements''' are rewards that can be unlocked by the player in the console games. Like most Xbox 360 games, these achievements are tied to your Xbox profile and aren’t seen inside the game itself.  
'''Achievements''' are rewards that can be unlocked by the player in the console games. Like most Xbox 360 games, these achievements are tied to your Xbox profile and aren’t seen inside the game itself.  


There are 50 achievements to earn in both Viva Piñata in Trouble in Paradise. These range from discovering a new evolution, winning minigames, hiring Helpers to more difficult tasks such as obtaining wildcards and completing challenges.  
There are 50 achievements to earn in both ''Viva Piñata'' in ''Trouble in Paradise''. These range from discovering a new [[evolution]], winning [[mini-games]], hiring [[Helpers]] to more difficult tasks such as obtaining [[Wildcard|wildcards]] and completing challenges.  


Trouble in Paradise features several achievements that are almost impossible to achieve due to defunct services and peripherals. While still technically obtainable with the right resources, it is generally recommended to ignore these achievements if you are looking to 100% the game.
''Trouble in Paradise'' features several achievements that are almost impossible to achieve due to defunct services and peripherals. While still technically obtainable with the right resources, it is generally recommended to ignore these achievements if you are looking to 100% the game.


== ''Viva Piñata'' ==
== ''Viva Piñata'' ==
Line 51: Line 51:
|Garden Value
|Garden Value
|Garden worth 25,000 chocolate coins.
|Garden worth 25,000 chocolate coins.
|
|Increase the garden value with high value buildings, decorations, piñatas, and plants.
|-
|-
|[[File:Garden Value Master.png|frameless]]
|[[File:Garden Value Master.png|frameless]]
|Garden Value Master
|Garden Value Master
|Garden worth 100,000 chocolate coins.
|Garden worth 100,000 chocolate coins.
|
|Increase the garden value with high value buildings, decorations, piñatas, and plants.
|-
|-
|[[File:Pinata Value.png|frameless]]
|[[File:Pinata Value.png|frameless]]
|Piñata Value
|Piñata Value
|One Piñata worth 5,000 chocolate coins.
|One Piñata worth 5,000 chocolate coins.
|
|Increase a piñatas value by romancing them, giving them accessories, or sending them to parties. You can also use a high level piñata that is already worth this amount or more.
|-
|-
|[[File:Pinata Value Master.png|frameless]]
|[[File:Pinata Value Master.png|frameless]]
|Piñata Value Master
|Piñata Value Master
|One Piñata worth 10,000 chocolate coins.
|One Piñata worth 10,000 chocolate coins.
|
|Increase a piñatas value by romancing them, giving them accessories, or sending them to parties. You can also use a high level piñata that is already worth this amount or more.
|-
|-
|[[File:Green Fingers.png|frameless]]
|[[File:Green Fingers.png|frameless]]
Line 81: Line 81:
|Wealthy
|Wealthy
|Player has 25,000 chocolate coins.
|Player has 25,000 chocolate coins.
|
|You can obtain lots of money by romancing and selling piñatas, growing and fertilizing chilies as close together as you can, or evolving and selling Reddhotts.
|-
|-
|[[File:Label Designer.png|frameless]]
|[[File:Label Designer.png|frameless]]
|Label Designer
|Label Designer
|Made a Custom Label.
|Made a Custom Label.
|
|Create and save your own label in the label maker from the menu.
|-
|-
|[[File:Pinata Name Caller.png|frameless]]
|[[File:Pinata Name Caller.png|frameless]]
|Piñata Name Caller
|Piñata Name Caller
|Named a Piñata.
|Named a Piñata.
|
|Open the Basic Info tab of a piñata and select "Rename"
|-
|-
|[[File:Helper Name Caller.png|frameless]]
|[[File:Helper Name Caller.png|frameless]]
|Helper Name Caller
|Helper Name Caller
|Named a Helper.
|Named a Helper.
|
|Open the Basic Info tab of a Helper and select "Rename"
|-
|-
|[[File:Talent.png|frameless]]
|[[File:Talent.png|frameless]]
Line 111: Line 111:
|Wealth Master
|Wealth Master
|Player has 100,000 chocolate coins.
|Player has 100,000 chocolate coins.
|
|You can obtain lots of money by romancing and selling piñatas, growing and fertilizing chilies as close together as you can, or evolving and selling Reddhotts.
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 127: Line 127:
|Sour Tower
|Sour Tower
|Tower of Sour has 2 pieces.
|Tower of Sour has 2 pieces.
|
|Tame any two sours, or purchase 2 sour blocks from Costolot's Store.
|-
|-
|[[File:Sprinkling achievement.png|frameless]]
|[[File:Sprinkling achievement.png|frameless]]
Line 137: Line 137:
|Super Shovel
|Super Shovel
|All the Shovel Head upgrades.
|All the Shovel Head upgrades.
|
|Purchase the Dastardos Shovel Head from Ivor Bargain
|-
|-
|[[File:Taffly Fertilizer.png|frameless]]
|[[File:Taffly Fertilizer.png|frameless]]
|Taffly Fertilizer
|Taffly Fertilizer
|Player has made fertilizer with the Taffly.
|Player has made fertilizer with the Taffly.
|
|Direct a Taffly towards a piece of fruit
|-
|-
|[[File:Master Land Owner.png|frameless]]
|[[File:Master Land Owner.png|frameless]]
Line 172: Line 172:
|Variants
|Variants
|Made 5 variant Piñatas.
|Made 5 variant Piñatas.
|
|Feed piñatas something special and they may change colors. (The different colors of Flutterscotch do not count towards this achievement.)
|-
|-
|[[File:Harvester.png|frameless]]
|[[File:Harvester.png|frameless]]
|Harvester
|Harvester
|Collected produce from a Buzzlegum, Moozipan, or Goobaa.
|Collected produce from a Buzzlegum, Moozipan, or Goobaa.
|
|Direct a piñata that is ready to produce towards a Honey Hive, Milking Shed, or Shearing Shed.
|-
|-
|[[File:Master Sour Tower.png|frameless]]
|[[File:Master Sour Tower.png|frameless]]
|Master Sour Tower
|Master Sour Tower
|Tower of Sour has 6 pieces.
|Tower of Sour has 6 pieces.
|
|Tame any 6 sours, or purchase 6 sour blockers from Costolot's Store.
|-
|-
|[[File:Generosity.png|frameless]]
|[[File:Generosity.png|frameless]]
Line 192: Line 192:
|Watering Can Do
|Watering Can Do
|All the Watering Can upgrades.
|All the Watering Can upgrades.
|
|Purchase the One Pour Wonder from Ivor Bargain.
|-
|-
|[[File:Evolver.png|frameless]]
|[[File:Evolver.png|frameless]]
|Evolver
|Evolver
|Evolved 2 species.
|Evolved 2 species.
|
|Evolve any 2 piñatas by meeting the right conditions, if there is one. (The different colors of Flutterscotch do not count towards this achievement, however Fourheads and Twingersnap do.)
|-
|-
|[[File:Cluckles Hatches Egg.png|frameless]]
|[[File:Cluckles Hatches Egg.png|frameless]]
|Cluckles Hatches Egg
|Cluckles Hatches Egg
|Player has hatched an egg using the Cluckles.
|Player has hatched an egg using the Cluckles.
|
|Direct a Cluckles to an egg. This must be done to hatch the Dragonache.
|-
|-
|[[File:Horticulturist.png|frameless]]
|[[File:Horticulturist.png|frameless]]
|Horticulturist
|Horticulturist
|Full bonus growth for 5 plant species.
|Full bonus growth for 5 plant species.
|
|Successfully fertilize a plant 3 times.
|-
|-
|[[File:Shovel Strength.png|frameless]]
|[[File:Shovel Strength.png|frameless]]
|Shovel Strength
|Shovel Strength
|All the Shovel Handle upgrades.
|All the Shovel Handle upgrades.
|
|Purchase the Platinum Shovel Handle from Ivor Bargain
|-
|-
|[[File:Pigxie Prize.png|frameless]]
|[[File:Pigxie Prize.png|frameless]]
|Pigxie Prize
|Pigxie Prize
|Cross Romancing a Swanana and a Rashberry.
|Cross Romancing a Swanana and a Rashberry.
|
|Romance both species once, then use Romance Sweets and a Mystery House to breed a special hybrid.
|-
|-
|[[File:Macaraccoon Gift.png|frameless]]
|[[File:Macaraccoon Gift.png|frameless]]
|Macaraccoon Gift
|Macaraccoon Gift
|Player has been brought a Romance Sweet by a Macaraccoon
|Player has been brought a Romance Sweet by a Macaraccoon
|
|Open the menu while hovering over your Macaraccoon, and select the option to find a romance sweet.
|-
|-
|[[File:Variants Master.png|frameless]]
|[[File:Variants Master.png|frameless]]
|Variants Master
|Variants Master
|Made 20 variant Piñatas
|Made 20 variant Piñatas
|
|Feed piñatas something special and they may change colors. (The different colors of Flutterscotch do not count towards this achievement.)
|-
|-
|[[File:Crowla Delay.png|frameless]]
|[[File:Crowla Delay.png|frameless]]
|Crowla Delay
|Crowla Delay
|Player has distracted Dastardos with the Crowla.
|Player has distracted Dastardos with the Crowla.
|
|Direct a Crowla to Dastardos when he is in your garden.
|-
|-
|[[File:Longevity Master.png|frameless]]
|[[File:Longevity Master.png|frameless]]
Line 242: Line 242:
|Sherbat Dance
|Sherbat Dance
|Player has distracted Dastardos with the Sherbat.
|Player has distracted Dastardos with the Sherbat.
|
|Direct a Sherbat to Dastardos when he is in your garden.
|-
|-
|[[File:Master Evolver.png|frameless]]
|[[File:Master Evolver.png|frameless]]
|Master Evolver
|Master Evolver
|Evolved 8 species.
|Evolved 8 species.
|
|Evolve all 8 piñatas that can evolve by meeting the right conditions. (The different colors of Flutterscotch do not count towards this achievement, however Fourheads and Twingersnap do.)
|-
|-
|[[File:Cocoadile Tears.png|frameless]]
|[[File:Cocoadile Tears.png|frameless]]
|Cocoadile Tears
|Cocoadile Tears
|Player has attained full bonus growth for a plant using the Cocoadile tears.
|Player has attained full bonus growth for a plant using the Cocoadile tears.
|
|Direct a Cocoadile to a growing plant.
|-
|-
|[[File:Master Horticulturist.png|frameless]]
|[[File:Master Horticulturist.png|frameless]]
|Master Horticulturist
|Master Horticulturist
|Full bonus growth for 25 plant species.
|Full bonus growth for 25 plant species.
|
|Successfully fertilize a plant 3 times.
|-
|-
|[[File:Mallowolf Howl.png|frameless]]
|[[File:Mallowolf Howl.png|frameless]]
|Mallowolf Howl
|Mallowolf Howl
|Player has used the Mallowolf to scare off Ruffians.
|Player has used the Mallowolf to scare off Ruffians.
|
|When it's eyes are glowing red, direct a Mallowolf to a Ruffian.
|-
|-
|[[File:Chewnicorn Healing.png|frameless]]
|[[File:Chewnicorn Healing.png|frameless]]
|Chewnicorn Healing
|Chewnicorn Healing
|Player has healed a Piñata with the Chewnicorn's power.
|Player has healed a Piñata with the Chewnicorn's power.
|
|When it's horn is glowing, direct a Chewnicorn to a sick piñata.
|}
|}


Line 320: Line 320:
|Desert Collector
|Desert Collector
|Make 3 Desert species resident
|Make 3 Desert species resident
|
|Trap and reside 3 species from the Dessert Desert. Evolving Chocstrich and Pieena also counts towards this achievement.
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Master Desert Collector.png|frameless]]
|Master Desert Collector
|Master Desert Collector
|Make all Desert species resident
|Make all Desert species resident
|
|Trap and reside all species from the Dessert Desert. Evolving Chocstrich and Pieena also counts towards this achievement.
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Arctic Green Fingers.png|frameless|64x64px]]
|Arctic Green Fingers
|Arctic Green Fingers
|Grow all Arctic plants to maturity
|Grow all Arctic plants to maturity
|
|
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Arctic Collector.png|frameless]]
|Arctic Collector
|Arctic Collector
|Make 3 Arctic species resident
|Make 3 Arctic species resident
|
|Trap and reside 3 species from the Piñarctic. Evolving Moojoo and Polollybear also counts towards this achievement.
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Master Arctic Collector.png|frameless]]
|Master Arctic Collector
|Master Arctic Collector
|Make all Arctic species resident
|Make all Arctic species resident
|
|Trap and reside all species from the Piñarctic. Evolving Moojoo and Polollybear also counts towards this achievement.
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Couch Socialite.png|frameless]]
|Couch Socialite
|Couch Socialite
|Play One Box Co-op for 1 hour
|Play One Box Co-op for 1 hour
|
|Plug in a second controller for 1 hour.
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Master Couch Socialite.png|frameless]]
|Master Couch Socialite
|Master Couch Socialite
|Play One Box Co-op for 3 hours
|Play One Box Co-op for 3 hours
|
|Plug in a second controller for 3 hours.
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Full House.png|frameless]]
|Full House
|Full House
|Play 4 Player Online Co-op for 1 hour
|Play 4 Player Online Co-op for 1 hour
|
|
|-
|-
|
|[[File:SpeedFreak.png|frameless]]
|SpeedFreak
|SpeedFreak
|Win a Piñata race
|Win a Piñata race
|
|
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Master Speedfreak.png|frameless]]
|Master Speedfreak
|Master Speedfreak
|Win 10 Piñata races
|Win 10 Piñata races
|
|
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Packet Bulger.png|frameless]]
|Packet Bulger
|Packet Bulger
|Packet contains all surface types
|Packet contains all surface types
|
|Trap a piñata from the Dessert Desert for the sand packet, and a piñata from the Piñarctic for the snow packet. Do not forget to purchase the Long Grass Packet from Costolot's Store.
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Famous Pinata.png|frameless]]
|Famous Piñata
|Famous Piñata
|Obtain a special Piñata from the website (or trade one with someone who has)
|Obtain a s[[Famous piñata|pecial Piñata]] from the website (or trade one with someone who has)
|'''''NOTE:''''' This achievement requires a special piñata obtained from Rare directly. Rare no longer gives out these piñatas, making this achievement almost impossible to obtain and is ''highly recommended'' to be ignored if you are going for 100% completion.
|'''''NOTE:''''' This achievement requires a special piñata obtained from Rare directly. Rare no longer gives out these piñatas, making this achievement almost impossible to obtain and is ''highly recommended'' to be ignored if you are going for 100% completion.
You may still earn this achievement if you or someone you know still has a famous piñata from back when they were being given out. If this is the case, you can either have the piñata mailed to you, or you can visit it in it's home garden via online play. Just seeing the piñata is all you need to earn the achievement.
You may still earn this achievement if you or someone you know still has a famous piñata from back when they were being given out. If this is the case, you can either have the piñata mailed to you, or you can visit it in it's home garden via online play. Just seeing the piñata is all you need to earn the achievement.
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Come And Have A Go.png|frameless]]
|Come And Have A Go
|Come And Have A Go
|Earn a Gold Combat Medal
|Earn a Gold Combat Medal
|Have a piñata win 18 fights. This is easiest done with species with rivalries, such as Newtgats and Lickatoads.
|Have a piñata win 18 fights. This is easiest done with species with rivalries, such as Newtgats and Lickatoads.
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Region 1 Challenger.png|frameless]]
|Region 1 Challenger
|Region 1 Challenger
|Complete all of Langston's Destination Challenges in Region 1
|Complete all of Langston's Destination Challenges in Region 1
|
|Complete all challenges from France, the Netherlands, the United Kingdom, and Spain.
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Region 2 Challenger.png|frameless]]
|Region 2 Challenger
|Region 2 Challenger
|Complete all Challenges in Region 2
|Complete all Challenges in Region 2
|
|Complete all challenges from Transylvania, Germany, Italy, Turkey, and Russia.
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Region 3 Challenger.png|frameless]]
|Region 3 Challenger
|Region 3 Challenger
|Complete all Challenges in Region 3
|Complete all Challenges in Region 3
|
|Complete all challenges from China, Japan, Korea, and India.
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Region 4 Challenger.png|frameless]]
|Region 4 Challenger
|Region 4 Challenger
|Complete all Challenges in Region 4
|Complete all Challenges in Region 4
|
|Complete all challenges from Canada, Hawaii, Peru, and the U.S.A.
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Region 5 Challenger.png|frameless]]
|Region 5 Challenger
|Region 5 Challenger
|Complete all Challenges in Region 5
|Complete all Challenges in Region 5
|
|Complete all challenges from Egypt, Congo, and Kenya
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Region 6 Challenger.png|frameless]]
|Region 6 Challenger
|Region 6 Challenger
|Complete all Challenges in Region 6
|Complete all Challenges in Region 6
|
|Complete all challenges from Australia
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Region 7 Challenger.png|frameless]]
|Region 7 Challenger
|Region 7 Challenger
|Complete all Challenges in Region 7
|Complete all Challenges in Region 7
|
|Complete all challenges from the South Pole.
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Master Challenger tip.png|frameless|64x64px]]
|Master Challenger
|Master Challenger
|Complete all Challenges in all Regions
|Complete all Challenges in all Regions
|
|Complete all of Langston's Challenges.
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 429: Line 429:
!Tips
!Tips
|-
|-
|[[File:Yakity Yak.png|frameless]]
|Yakity Yak
|Collect [[milk]] from a [[Flapyak]]
|Have a [[Milking Shed]] and direct a [[Flapyak]] that is ready to produce to it.
|-
|[[File:Wildcard Variant.png|frameless]]
|Wildcard Variant
|Create a [[Wildcard]] Piñata
|Obtain 6 members of a species, then play the romance mini-game. All the hearts will be flashing, and collecting them all will create a wildcard.
|-
|[[File:Candied Camera.png|frameless]]
|Candied Camera
|Take 10 Photographs (Normal)
|Use the in-game [[camera]] as normal.
|-
|[[File:Master Candied Camera.png|frameless]]
|Master Candied Camera
|Take a special photograph
|Use the in-game [[camera]] until you are rewarded with [[Concept Art|concept art]]. This is unfortunately random chance.
|-
|[[File:Dinokeeper.png|frameless]]
|Dinokeeper
|Obtain a [[Choclodocus]]
|Tinker 3 colored bones, and receive an [[amber]] by donating 9,999 [[chocolate coins]] into the [[wishing well]]. Place the amber and all 3 skeleton parts into a [[Garden Store]]. Wait a moment and retrieve the [[egg]] from inside. Hatch the egg with a [[Cluckles]] wearing [[Jurassic Hair]].
|-
|[[File:Moojoo Evolution.png|frameless]]
|Moojoo Evolution
|Evolve a Moojoo from a Doenut
|Feed a [[Doenut]] 1 [[fir seed]]
|-
|[[File:Polollybear Evolution.png|frameless]]
|Polollybear Evolution
|Evolve a Polollybear from a Fizzlybear
|Feed a Fizzlybear 1 [[Gem|blue gem]]
|-
|[[File:Twin Birth.png|frameless]]
|Twin Birth
|Create 1 set of Twin Piñatas
|Obtain 6 members of a species, then play the romance mini-game again. Completing the mini-game as quickly as possible will cause twins to be hatched from the egg.
|-
|[[File:Chocstrich Evolution.png|frameless]]
|Chocstrich Evolution
|Evolve a Chocstrich from a Cluckles
|Feed a [[Cluckles]] 2 [[cactus seeds]]
|-
|[[File:Pieena Evolution.png|frameless]]
|Pieena Evolution
|Evolve a Pieena from a Pretztail
|Feed a [[Pretztail]] a [[bone]]
|-
|[[File:Parmadillo Evolution.png|frameless]]
|Parmadillo Evolution
|Evolve a Parmadillo from a Fudgehog
|Feed a [[Fudgehog]] a [[coconut]]
|-
|[[File:Fancy Dress.png|frameless]]
|Fancy Dress
|Wear a complete Piñata "[[costume]]" of [[accessories]]
|Wear 3 accessories marked by the game as a set. You cannot be wearing any other accessories or it will not count. For example wear a [[Conga's Top Hat]], a [[Toff Monocle]], and a [[Secret Agent Bowtie]].
|-
|[[File:Hoghurt Evolution.png|frameless]]
|Hoghurt Evolution
|Evolve a Hoghurt from a Rashberry
|Feed a Rashberry a cheesecake
|-
|[[File:Wildcard Variant Master.png|frameless]]
|Wildcard Variant Master
|Create 10 Wildcard Piñatas
|Obtain 6 members of a species, then play the romance mini-game. All the hearts will be flashing, and collecting them all will create a wildcard.
|-
|[[File:Twin Birth Master.png|frameless]]
|Twin Birth Master
|Create 10 sets of twin Piñatas
|Obtain 6 members of a species, then play the romance mini-game again. Completing the mini-game as quickly as possible will cause twins to be hatched from the egg.
|-
|[[File:Instructor.png|frameless]]
|Instructor
|Teach a Piñata both of its tricks
|
|
|-
|[[File:Master Instructor.png|frameless]]
|Master Instructor
|Teach 10 Piñatas both of its tricks
|
|
|
|-
|[[File:Gone Clubbing.png|frameless]]
|Gone Clubbing
|Knock 5 Sweets into seed holes using the Shovel
|Use the putt option on your shovel and aim towards any holes nearby.
|-
|[[File:Long Shot.png|frameless]]
|Long Shot
|Knock 1 Sweet into a seed hole from a long distance
|
|
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Choo-Choo.png|frameless]]
|
|Choo-Choo
|
|Have a Woo Woo Train in the Garden
|
|
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Choo-Choo Master.png|frameless]]
|
|Choo-Choo Master
|
|Have a Spectral Locomotive in the Garden
|
|
|}
|}
[[Category:Gameplay]]
[[Category:Gameplay]]
1,987

edits