Fertilizer: Difference between revisions

Little Ghost (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 19: Line 19:
Special Mix Fertilizer is a unique type of fertilizer sold by Ivor Bargain. Unlike normal fertilizer, it will work for every plant and can be used if you’re uncertain what color a plant needs. In ''Trouble in Paradise'', it is instead sold from Costolot’s Store at a higher price, but is also obtainable from the Fertilizer Bag.
Special Mix Fertilizer is a unique type of fertilizer sold by Ivor Bargain. Unlike normal fertilizer, it will work for every plant and can be used if you’re uncertain what color a plant needs. In ''Trouble in Paradise'', it is instead sold from Costolot’s Store at a higher price, but is also obtainable from the Fertilizer Bag.


A tamed Cocoadile can be directed to a growing plant. It will cry on it, fertilizing it with Cocoadile Tears. This behaves like Special Mix Fertilizer, but is entirely free.
A tamed [[Cocoadile]] can be directed to a growing plant. It will cry on it, fertilizing it with Cocoadile Tears. This behaves like Special Mix Fertilizer, but is entirely free.


You can create your own fertilizer for free with the use of a Taffly. Feeding a Taffly with different [[Fruit|fruits]] will turn it into fertilizer of the respective color. This is the only way to obtain the fertilizer item in your garden. Once you have fertilizer, you may use it on your plants similar to fertilizer purchased from the shop.
=== Taffly Fertilizer ===
Fertilizer can also be created for free with the use of a [[Taffly]]. Directing a Taffly toward a [[fruit]] will cause piñata to spray green goo all over it, transforming it into fertilizer of the respective color. This is the only way to obtain fertilizer as a place-able garden item. Fertilizer obtained in this way can be used on plants similar to fertilizer purchased from the shop.
 
In ''Pocket Paradise'', Fertilizer is not buyable. The main way of obtaining fertilizer in this game is by using Taffly, and a tutorial [[episode]] is dedicated to this process. Taffly fertilizer works much the same as it does in the console games, with the caveat that, instead of spraying green goo on the fruit, Taffly will instead eat it and defecate the corresponding fertilizer. Unique to this game is that, once fertilizer has been produced, it can be collected, adding it to the Fertilizer Bag. This saves the fertilizer so that it may be used at a later time. 
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Taffly Fertilizer Chart
|+Taffly Fertilizer Chart
!Image
!Type
!Type
!Fruit
!Fruit
|-
|-
|[[File:Yellow fertilizer pile icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|Yellow
|Yellow
|Banana
|[[Banana]]
Yellow Gem
[[Gem|Yellow Gem]]
|-
|-
|[[File:Orange fertilizer pile icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|Orange
|Orange
|Orange
|[[Orange]]
|-
|-
|[[File:Purple fertilizer pile icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|Purple
|Purple
|Blackberry
|[[Blackberry]]
Nightshade Berry
[[Nightshade Berry]]
Purple Gem
 
[[Gem|Purple Gem]]
|-
|-
|[[File:Red fertilizer pile icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|Red
|Red
|Apple
|[[Apple]]
Red Gem
[[Gem|Red Gem]]
|-
|[[File:Blue fertilizer pile icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|Blue
|[[Blueberry]]
[[Gem|Blue Gem]]
|-
|-
|[[File:Brown fertilizer pile icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|Brown
|Brown
|Hazelnut
|[[Hazelnut]]
Fir Cone
[[Fir Cone]]
Monkeynut
 
Coconut
[[Monkeynut]]
Acorn
 
|-
[[Coconut]]
|Blue
 
|Blueberry
[[Acorn]]
Blue Gem
|-
|-
|[[File:Green fertilizer pile icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|Green
|Green
|Holly Berry
|[[Holly Berry]]
Gooseberry
[[Gooseberry]]
Green Gem
 
[[Gem|Green Gem]]
|}
|}
== Varieties of Fertilizer ==
== Varieties of Fertilizer ==


=== Yellow ===
=== Yellow ===
[[File:Yellow fertilizer bag icon.png|right|frameless|100x100px]]
Yellow fertilizer can be purchased for 3 chocolate coins and effects the following plants:
[[Daisy]]
[[Buttercup]]
[[Sunflower]]
[[Garlic]]
[[Corn]]
[[Banana Tree]]


=== Orange ===
=== Orange ===
[[File:Orange fertilizer bag icon.png|right|frameless|100x100px]]
Orange fertilizer can be purchased for 3 chocolate coins and effects the following plants:
[[Carrot]]
[[Yam]]
[[Pumpkin]]
[[Bird of Paradise]]
[[Tiger Lily]]
[[Orange Tree]]
=== Purple ===
[[File:Purple fertilizer bag icon.png|right|frameless|100x100px]]
Purple fertilizer can be purchased for 9 chocolate coins and effects the following plants:
[[Turnip]]
[[Tulip]]
[[Water Lily]]
[[Snapdragon]]
[[Blackberry Bush]]
[[Nightshade Bush]]


=== Red ===
=== Red ===
[[File:Red fertilizer bag icon.png|right|frameless|100x100px]]
Red fertilizer can be purchased for 18 chocolate coins and effects the following plants:
[[Radish]]
[[Chili]]
[[Poppy]]
[[Rose]]


=== Purple ===
[[Apple Tree]]
 
[[Holly Bush]]
 
=== Blue ===
[[File:Blue fertilizer bag icon.png|right|frameless|100x100px]]
Blue fertilizer can be purchased for 30 chocolate coins and effects the following plants:
 
[[Bluebell]]
 
[[Snowdrop]]
 
[[Gem Tree]]
 
[[Blueberry Bush]]


=== Brown ===
=== Brown ===
[[File:Brown fertilizer bag icon.png|right|frameless|100x100px]]
Brown fertilizer can be purchased for 45 chocolate coins and effects the following plants:


=== Blue ===
[[Bullrush]]
 
[[Hazel Tree]]
 
[[Fir Tree]]
 
[[Monkeynut Tree]]
 
[[Palm Tree]]
 
[[Oak Tree]]


=== Green ===
=== Green ===
[[File:Green fertilizer bag icon.png|right|frameless|100x100px]]
Green fertilizer can be purchased for 63 chocolate coins and effects the following plants:
[[Pea]]
[[Snowdrop]]
[[Watercress]]
[[Cactus]]


=== Special Mix Fertilizer ===
[[Orchid]]
 
[[Oak Tree]]
 
[[Gooseberry Bush]]
 
=== [[Special Mix Fertilizer]] ===
[[File:Special mix fertilizer bag icon.png|right|frameless|100x100px]]
Special Mix Fertilizer can be purchased for 9 chocolate coins in ''Viva Piñata'' and for 63 chocolate coins in ''Trouble in Paradise''. Special Mix Fertilizer will affect all plants, so long as you have the timing correct.


=== Cocoadile Tears ===
=== Cocoadile Tears ===
[[File:Cocoadile tears fertilizer bag icon.png|right|frameless|100x100px]]
Cocoadile tears are free of charge, so long as you have a tamed Cocoadile. Cocoadile tears will effect all plants, so long as the timing is correct. Cocoadile tears are much less efficient and finicky to use than Special Mix Fertilizer, due to the Cocoadile needing to be able to reach the plant.
== Trivia ==
[[Category:Gameplay]]
[[Category:Gameplay]]