Evolution: Difference between revisions

From Piñata Journal
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Evolution''' is the metamorphosis of one piñata [[species]] into another. A piñata can evolve by a wide variety of methods, usually related to eating something. The ability to evolve is limited to a select few species of piñata. The only species that can evolve into multiple species is the [[White Flutterscotch]].
[[File:Evolver.png|left|frameless]]
'''Evolution''' is the metamorphosis of one piñata [[species]] into another. A piñata can evolve by a wide variety of methods, usually related to eating something. The ability to evolve is limited to a select few species of piñata. The only species that can evolve into multiple species is the [[White Flutterscotch]]; however, none of these evolutions count towards the Evolver or Master Evolver [[Achievement|achievements]].


== Evolving species ==
== Evolving Species ==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
! rowspan="2" |Base species
! colspan="2" rowspan="2" |Base species
! colspan="2" |Evolution method
! colspan="2" |Evolution method
! rowspan="2" |Evolved species
! colspan="2" rowspan="2" |Evolved species
|-
|-
!Classic
!Classic
!TIP
!TIP
|-
|-
|[[File:Syrupent icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Syrupent]]
|[[Syrupent]]
| colspan="2" |Hit [[egg]] with shovel just before hatching
| colspan="2" |Hit [[egg]] with shovel just before hatching
|[[File:Twingersnap icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Twingersnap]]
|[[Twingersnap]]
|-
|-
|[[File:Twingersnap icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Twingersnap]]
|[[Twingersnap]]
| colspan="2" |Hit egg with shovel just before hatching
| colspan="2" |Hit egg with shovel just before hatching
|[[File:Fourheads icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Fourheads]]
|[[Fourheads]]
|-
|-
|[[File:Quackberry icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Quackberry]]
|[[Quackberry]]
| colspan="2" |Eat a [[Gooseberry]]
| colspan="2" |Eat a [[Gooseberry]]
|[[File:Juicygoose icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Juicygoose]]
|[[Juicygoose]]
|-
|-
|[[File:Lickatoad icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Lickatoad]]
|[[Lickatoad]]
| colspan="2" |Eat a [[Nightshade Berry]], then hit it with a shovel while it's confused
| colspan="2" |Eat a [[Nightshade Berry]], then hit it with a shovel while it's confused
|[[File:Lackatoad icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Lackatoad]]
|[[Lackatoad]]
|-
|-
|[[File:Taffly icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Taffly]]
|[[Taffly]]
| colspan="2" |Set on fire with a [[firebrand]], then douse with a [[watering can]]
| colspan="2" |Set on fire with a [[firebrand]], then douse with a [[watering can]]
|[[File:Reddhott icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Reddhott]]
|[[Reddhott]]
|-
|-
|[[File:Newtgat icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Newtgat]]
|[[Newtgat]]
| colspan="2" |Eat a [[chili]]
| colspan="2" |Eat a [[chili]]
|[[File:Salamango icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Salamango]]
|[[Salamango]]
|-
|-
|[[File:Horstachio icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Horstachio]]
|[[Horstachio]]
| colspan="2" |Eat a [[daisy]] and a [[blackberry]]
| colspan="2" |Eat a [[daisy]] and a [[blackberry]]
|[[File:Zumbug icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Zumbug]]
|[[Zumbug]]
|-
|-
|[[File:Sparrowmint icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Sparrowmint]]
|[[Sparrowmint]]
|Eat a [[Buttercup]]
|Eat a [[Buttercup]]
|Eat a [[Dandelion]]
|Eat a [[Dandelion]]
|[[File:Candary icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Candary]]
|[[Candary]]
|-
|-
|[[File:Cluckles icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Cluckles]]
|[[Cluckles]]
|N/A
|N/A
|Eat 2 [[cactus]] seeds
|Eat 2 [[cactus]] seeds
|[[File:Chocstrich icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Chocstrich]]
|[[Chocstrich]]
|-
|-
|[[File:Doenut icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Doenut]]
|[[Doenut]]
|N/A
|N/A
|Eat a [[fir seed]]
|Eat a [[fir seed]]
|[[File:Moojoo icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Moojoo]]
|[[Moojoo]]
|-
|-
|[[File:Rashberry icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Rashberry]]
|[[Rashberry]]
|N/A
|N/A
|Eat a [[cheesecake]]
|Eat a [[cheesecake]]
|[[File:Hoghurt icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Hoghurt]]
|[[Hoghurt]]
|-
|-
|[[File:Fudgehog icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Fudgehog]]
|[[Fudgehog]]
|N/A
|N/A
|Eat a [[coconut]]
|Eat a [[coconut]]
|[[File:Parmadillo icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Parmadillo]]
|[[Parmadillo]]
|-
|-
|[[File:Pretztail icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Pretztail]]
|[[Pretztail]]
|N/A
|N/A
|Eat a [[bone]]
|Eat a [[bone]]
|[[File:Pieena icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Pieena]]
|[[Pieena]]
|-
|-
|[[File:Fizzlybear icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Fizzlybear]]
|[[Fizzlybear]]
|N/A
|N/A
|Eat a [[blue gem]]
|Eat a [[blue gem]]
|[[File:Polollybear icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Polollybear]]
|[[Polollybear]]
|}
[[White Flutterscotch]] has 9 different variants that it can evolve into after eating certain [[flowers]]. These variants are mostly treated as separate species by the game, but do not count towards any evolution based [[Achievement|achievements]].
{| class="wikitable"
|+Flutterscotch Evolution
! colspan="2" |Flutterscotch
!Method
|-
|[[File:Brown Flutterscotch icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Brown Flutterscotch]]
|Has eaten a [[bullrush]]
|-
|[[File:Red Flutterscotch icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Red Flutterscotch]]
|Has eaten a [[poppy]]
|-
|[[File:Orange Flutterscotch icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Orange Flutterscotch]]
|Has eaten a [[bird of paradise]]
|-
|[[File:Yellow Flutterscotch icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Yellow Flutterscotch]]
|Has eaten a [[buttercup]]
|-
|[[File:Green Flutterscotch icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Green Flutterscotch]]
|Has eaten a [[watercress]]
|-
|[[File:Blue Flutterscotch icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Blue Flutterscotch]]
|Has eaten a [[bluebell]]
|-
|[[File:Pink Flutterscotch icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Pink Flutterscotch]]
|Has eaten a [[water lily]]
|-
|[[File:Purple Flutterscotch icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Purple Flutterscotch]]
|Has eaten a [[thistle]]
|-
|[[File:Black Flutterscotch icon.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[Black Flutterscotch]]
|Has eaten a [[tulip]]
|}
|}


== Trivia ==
== Trivia ==


* While the Syrupent family does not evolve in the traditional sense (i.e. a Syrupent itself cannot evolve into a Twingersnap), the method for hatching a Twingersnap (and Fourheads) is classified ingame as an evolution method.
* While the [[Syrupent]] family does not evolve in the traditional sense (i.e. a Syrupent itself cannot evolve into a [[Twingersnap]]), the method for hatching a Twingersnap (and [[Fourheads]]) is classified in-game as an evolution method.
* [[Bartholomew|Bart]] loves evolved piñatas, both preferring them when a judge in [[The P Factor]] and using them himself when competing in mini-games. This is due to their similarity with his practice of tinkering.
[[Category:Gameplay]]

Latest revision as of 17:44, 16 January 2026

Evolution is the metamorphosis of one piñata species into another. A piñata can evolve by a wide variety of methods, usually related to eating something. The ability to evolve is limited to a select few species of piñata. The only species that can evolve into multiple species is the White Flutterscotch; however, none of these evolutions count towards the Evolver or Master Evolver achievements.

Evolving Species

Base species Evolution method Evolved species
Classic TIP
Syrupent Hit egg with shovel just before hatching Twingersnap
Twingersnap Hit egg with shovel just before hatching Fourheads
Quackberry Eat a Gooseberry Juicygoose
Lickatoad Eat a Nightshade Berry, then hit it with a shovel while it's confused Lackatoad
Taffly Set on fire with a firebrand, then douse with a watering can Reddhott
Newtgat Eat a chili Salamango
Horstachio Eat a daisy and a blackberry Zumbug
Sparrowmint Eat a Buttercup Eat a Dandelion Candary
Cluckles N/A Eat 2 cactus seeds Chocstrich
Doenut N/A Eat a fir seed Moojoo
Rashberry N/A Eat a cheesecake Hoghurt
Fudgehog N/A Eat a coconut Parmadillo
Pretztail N/A Eat a bone Pieena
Fizzlybear N/A Eat a blue gem Polollybear

White Flutterscotch has 9 different variants that it can evolve into after eating certain flowers. These variants are mostly treated as separate species by the game, but do not count towards any evolution based achievements.

Flutterscotch Evolution
Flutterscotch Method
Brown Flutterscotch Has eaten a bullrush
Red Flutterscotch Has eaten a poppy
Orange Flutterscotch Has eaten a bird of paradise
Yellow Flutterscotch Has eaten a buttercup
Green Flutterscotch Has eaten a watercress
Blue Flutterscotch Has eaten a bluebell
Pink Flutterscotch Has eaten a water lily
Purple Flutterscotch Has eaten a thistle
Black Flutterscotch Has eaten a tulip

Trivia

  • While the Syrupent family does not evolve in the traditional sense (i.e. a Syrupent itself cannot evolve into a Twingersnap), the method for hatching a Twingersnap (and Fourheads) is classified in-game as an evolution method.
  • Bart loves evolved piñatas, both preferring them when a judge in The P Factor and using them himself when competing in mini-games. This is due to their similarity with his practice of tinkering.